Data Protection Policy

Vocis is committed to being transparent about the collection and use of personal data and to meeting its data protection obligations. The organisation shall at all times observe data protection law and respect the rights and privacy of individuals by processing personal data only for legitimate and lawful purposed and within strict adherence to data protection legislation.

Data protection principles

Vocis processes HR-related personal data in accordance with the following data protection principles:

Personal data is processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.

Personal data is collected only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.

Personal data is processed only where it is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing.

Vocis keeps accurate personal data and takes all reasonable steps to ensure that inaccurate personal data is rectified or deleted without delay.

Personal data is kept only for the period necessary for processing.

Vocis adopts appropriate measures to make sure that personal data is secure, and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, and accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Where Vocis engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

 

Complaints and Queries 

You have the right to request information about how your data is processed by us or to make a complaint about the manner in which your personal data is stored, used, processed or shared, or if you feel that any of your Data Subject Rights have been violated.

You can contact us directly to us by contacting us at enquiries@vocis.co.uk

 

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/